Mosman Camera Club

Welcome to the website for
Members of Mosman Camera Club.

Here you will find the calendar of events,
and presentations, with access provided
to submit digital images to our
monthly competitions.

For general information about our club,
or to attend a meeting as a visitor,
please contact our Club President
Timothy Moon on contact@mosmancameraclub.org.au

// Action for CLUBS
Welcome

The first Mosman Photography Society 
was formed in 1906 with the current 
Mosman Camera Club Inc. being
established in 1956.

We are a not for profit organisation
run by a committee of volunteers who
have a strong passion for photography.

Our membership covers a wide
demographic with photographers of
various skills ranging from beginners
to the more advanced.

The Club organises a formal programme
of meetings for competitions, workshops
and presentations, along with a number
of group outings and weekends away
to enable social interaction and learning
experiences in a more casual setting.

A Portfolio Program is available
for interested members.

Join our Club Upcoming Events
Jun
2
Thu
7:30 pm Open Print Competition @ Mosman Rowers Club
Open Print Competition @ Mosman Rowers Club
Jun 2 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
With all the zoom meetings, we’ve been missing out on printing so tonight is a print evening at our new meeting venue, The Mosman Rowers Club. Guest judge is Jarrod Castaing. Submit your images digitally[...]
Jun
16
Thu
7:30 pm Landscape and Aerial Photography...
Landscape and Aerial Photography...
Jun 16 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
“Landscape and Aerial Photography” is an educational and engaging presentation by Internationally-acclaimed landscape photographer Mieke Boynton. In 2008, Mieke travelled to the rugged and remote Kimberley region of Western Australia and promptly fell in love[...]
Jul
7
Thu
7:30 pm A Tour of The Southern Skies wit... @ Zoom Presentation
A Tour of The Southern Skies wit... @ Zoom Presentation
Jul 7 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Andy Campbell shares his love of Astrophotography
Jul
21
Thu
7:00 pm Nightscapes – Zoom Critique
Nightscapes – Zoom Critique
Jul 21 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
A great time of year to explore the night sky, or evening in the harbour city. Andy Campbell returns as our guest judge on zoom.
Sep
8
Thu
7:30 pm Lane Cove Creative Hosts Intercl...
Lane Cove Creative Hosts Intercl...
Sep 8 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
The annual interclub challenge with Lane Cove Creative Photography and Northside Creative Photography
Sep
15
Thu
7:00 pm Seascapes – Critique
Seascapes – Critique
Sep 15 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Time to capture those long exposure seascape. Sunrise is not so early in September.

Results for competitions in May 2022

There were 31 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May 2022

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Jonathan
Grant Galbraith – Merit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Long Road Home
Rosie Steggles – Merit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Faceless Men
Grant Galbraith – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Lost in Time
Rosie Steggles – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Removing iv after cleft lip Cebu
Ian Woodforth – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Untamed River
Dallas Thomas – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

The Novice
Terry Daley – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

End Of The Line
Timothy Moon – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Deep into the forest
Maria Mazo – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Diagonal Escape
Sara Corlis – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Reflections in the mind’s eye
Terry Daley – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Whos Next
Michael Brown – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Star Gazing
Timothy Moon – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

The arrival of Arthur
Robin Moon – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Lynne White Crane
Sara Corlis – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Life or Death
Pamela Francis – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Misty Manly
Cushla Monk – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Kye Thompson May -Friday on my Mind
Kye Thompson – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Armageddon
Michael Brown – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Loss
Joanne Mottram – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Old Europe burns
Louise Scambler – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

WhoZure dropped the fish?
Robin Moon – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Sap
Jennifer Blaikie – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – OPEN

The Squabble
Pamela Francis – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Dressed up for eye clinic Tuvalu
Ian Woodforth – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Living in a Bubble
Cushla Monk – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Walking in the Darling
Maria Mazo – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Nature puts the boot in
Louise Scambler – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

The bridge to magic
Dallas Thomas – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – OPEN

Kye Thompson Coffee Call
Kye Thompson – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – OPEN

Spider Web
Jennifer Blaikie – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – OPEN

by Timothy Moon, May 21, 2022

New Meeting Venue

The Committee is pleased to announce that Mosman Rowers Club
(3 Centenary Drive, Mosman) will be the new venue for our
face to face meetings. The meeting room is located on the top floor,
and is accessed from the entry lobby stairs.

Our first formal meeting will be 7.30pm on Thursday, June 2nd
for an Open Subject print night, and print preparation talk.

Members are encouraged to also become members of the
Mosman Rowers Club and gather for dinner and / or drinks
before our regular meetings.

by Timothy Moon, April 21, 2022

Results for competitions in April 2022

There were 35 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April 2022

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Keeping Guard
Grant Galbraith – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Dont talk to me
Maria Mazo – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Pretty in Pink
Rosie Steggles – Merit – Open
Colour Digital – Set Subject

After the Rain
Grant Galbraith – Merit – Open
Colour Digital – Set Subject

BatWings
Terry Daley – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Salad Days
Michael Brown – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Tasty
Pamela Francis – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Bat Dipping Mono
Terry Daley – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Black or White
Lianne Manley – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Stripes
Rosie Steggles – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Noisy Kid
Jennifer Blaikie – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Hello
Louise Scambler – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Cuverville Island
Dallas Thomas – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

lyrebird displaying
Ian Woodforth – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Majestic
Lianne Manley – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Feeding her sea lion pup
Elsbeth Klarenbeek – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Amboseli
Cushla Monk – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

A harsh dry land
Timothy Moon – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

A Captive Audience
Sara Corlis – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Budgie squad
Robin Moon – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Stranded far from home
Arnold Vogel – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Playing with the dew
Maria Mazo – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Bronte Evening
Kye Thompson – No Award – Open
Colour Digital – OPEN

Water Dragon
Jennifer Blaikie – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Pretty Boy Me
Michael Brown – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Goo Goo Eyes
Dallas Thomas – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Just Resting
Pamela Francis – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

caper butterfly
Ian Woodforth – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Sea lion pup fast asleep.
Elsbeth Klarenbeek – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

The Stare Down
Cushla Monk – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

The Colony
Louise Scambler – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Not talking anymore
Timothy Moon – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

One Grey Elephant
Sara Corlis – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Egret in shadow
Robin Moon – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Paperbark sentinel
Arnold Vogel – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

by Timothy Moon, April 21, 2022

Results for competitions in March 2022

There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2022

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

I’m keeping an eye on things
Dallas Thomas – Merit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Sunflower Vase
Timothy Moon – Merit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Christmas Beetle
Sara Corlis – Merit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Jumping Spider
Maria Mazo – Merit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Fungo
Rosie Steggles – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Last Dream
Lianne Manley – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Mushroom Gill
Sara Corlis – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Robert fly and Hopper
Maria Mazo – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

The Dancer
Louise Scambler – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Room for me
Michael Brown – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Fleur
Rosie Steggles – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Bee in Lavender
Robin Moon – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Dahlia festival
Graeme Robinson – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Velvet Orchid 1
Vera Robinson – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Ghost Mushroom
Jennifer Blaikie – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Gossamer Wings
Michael Brown – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Old school
Dallas Thomas – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Orchid Lips
Timothy Moon – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Fly Zone
Terry Daley – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Wasp eyes 1
Graeme Robinson – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

by Timothy Moon, March 17, 2022

Results for competitions in February 2022

There were 31 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2022

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Kang Is.:Chip off the old Block
Louise Scambler – Merit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

The Road To Adventure
Timothy Moon – Merit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Direct Line
Grant Galbraith – Merit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Seal Gull Eggs Penguin Islland WA
Judy Hawkes – Merit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

The first stighting of The Treasury
Dallas Thomas – Credit – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Venetian door
Robin Moon – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Joshua Tree
Jennifer Blaikie – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Gyeongbokgung
Grant Galbraith – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

A Reflective Jumeirah Mosque
Cushla Monk – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Fram Framed
Michael Brown – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Desert escape
Graeme Robinson – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

South Island Holiday NZ
Vera Robinson – Credit – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Sheik al Zayed Mosque by night
Robin Moon – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Cinque terre
Terry Daley – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Huonville Reflections
Joanne Mottram – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Early morning woman’s silhouette.
Elsbeth Klarenbeek – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Reflection of Eden
Jennifer Blaikie – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

The Hubbard Glacier
Cushla Monk – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Paradise Bay
Michael Brown – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Horizontal Falls WA
Judy Hawkes – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

A sweet holiday
Graeme Robinson – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Pretty Helsinki
Pamela Francis – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

NZ mountains
Maria Mazo – No Award – Set Subject
Colour Digital – Set Subject

Icelandic majesty
Louise Scambler – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Iguassu mono
Terry Daley – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

The Mona Experience
Joanne Mottram – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Elderly man in New Delhi
Elsbeth Klarenbeek – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Rooftops of Venice
Timothy Moon – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Wadi Rum
Dallas Thomas – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Call to Prayer
Pamela Francis – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

Mont Cook view
Maria Mazo – No Award – Set Subject
Monochrome Digital – Set Subject

by Timothy Moon, February 18, 2022

Winner of Topshot Colour Digital Image 2021

Winner of Topshot Colour Digital Image for 2021
Woolies Rules by Michael Brown

by Timothy Moon, November 26, 2021

Winner of Topshot Monochrome Digital Image 2021 + Image of The Year

Winner of Topshot Monochrome Digital Image of 2021
and overall winner of Topshot 2021 with image of the year.

The Fall by Grant Galbraith

by Timothy Moon, November 25, 2021

Results for competitions in Topshot 2021

There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Topshot 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Storm Over Mt Eliza
Timothy Moon – Merit – Set Subject
Open Mono

Misty awakening
Vera Robinson – Merit – Set Subject
Open Mono

The Fall
Grant Galbraith – Merit – Set Subject
Open Mono

Mullets’ last Glance
Robin Moon – Merit – Set Subject
Open Mono

First light at the beacon
Maria Mazo – Merit – Set Subject
Open Mono

Fuming attitude Graeme
Graeme Robinson – Merit – Open
Open Colour

Razorback Range
Timothy Moon – Merit – Open
Open Colour

Mallee Eucalpyt
Suzanne Nelson – Merit – Open
Open Colour

Space
Louise Scambler – Merit – Open
Open Colour

Woolies Rules*
Michael Brown – Merit – Open
Open Colour

Daydreaming
Graeme Robinson – Credit – Set Subject
Open Mono

Map Man
Michael Brown – Credit – Set Subject
Open Mono

Renewables?
Suzanne Nelson – Credit – Set Subject
Open Mono

Bombo quarry
Terry Daley – Credit – Set Subject
Open Mono

Collaroy Flow
Cushla Monk – Credit – Set Subject
Open Mono

The Challenger
Ron Irving – Credit – Open
Open Colour

Vestrahorn Selfie
Robin Moon – Credit – Open
Open Colour

Morning Grass
Jennifer Blaikie – Credit – Open
Open Colour

Golden City
Rosie Steggles – Credit – Open
Open Colour

Reflected Secrets
Pamela Francis – Credit – Open
Open Colour

by Timothy Moon, November 25, 2021

November Open Competition

by Timothy Moon, November 19, 2021

Results for competitions in November 2021

There were 10 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2021

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Dawn’s flag
Louise Scambler – Merit – Open
Open Colour

The rhymth of the sea
Maria Mazo Lavin – Merit – Open
Open Colour

Mullets last dance
Robin Moon – Merit – Open
Open Mono

Oriental Fusion
Suzanne Nelson – Merit – Open
Open Mono

Happy Humpies
Robin Moon – Credit – Open
Open Colour

Early morning straights of Messina
Dallas Thomas – Credit – Open
Open Colour

Tribal Fusion
Suzanne Nelson – Credit – Open
Open Colour

Morning Grass
Jennifer Blaikie – Credit – Open
Open Colour

Which way
Pamela Francis – Credit – Open
Open Mono

Comrades
Maria Mazo Lavin – Credit – Open
Open Mono

by Timothy Moon, November 19, 2021